Hot Boys

The Hot Boys are an American hip-hop group that formed in 1997 and split up in 2001. The group consisted of 4 young rappers from New Orleans who go by the names of: Lil Wayne, Juvenile, Turk and B.G.

They released three albums in their career called “Get It How U Live!!“, “Guerrilla Warfare” and “Let ‘Em Burn“. All of these albums were successful, especially the “Guerrilla Warfare” project which reached Platinum status in just a few months of being released and topping both the R&B and hip-hop charts. The Hot Boys also recorded a soundtrack for a film they starred in called “Baller Blockin’“, which was a drama, action and comedy movie set in New Orleans and was released back in 2000.

The first time that they met after breaking up in 2001 was when Weezy brought out Juve and B.G. at a show on his “I Am Music” tour in the N.O. back in 2009. Turk was not present due to his incarceration at the time, but he has since been released from jail in October, 2012. There have been rumored talks about a new collaborative project from the Hot Boys, but unfortunately this reunion project looks to have been pushed off the radar after B.G. received a 14 year prison sentence in July, 2012.

Members of the Hot Boys:

Lil Wayne Hot Boys

Lil Wayne
Real name: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr.
Place of birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Notes: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr., better known by his stage name Lil Wayne, joined the Hot Boys when he was just 15 years old and was the youngest member of the group. Since then, Weezy has founded his own label called Young Money Entertainment and has won four Grammy awards.

BG Hot Boys

B.G.
Real name: Christopher Dorsey
Place of birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Notes: Christopher Dorsey, better known by his stage name B.G., is a rapper from the N.O. He is the founder of a label called Chopper City Records and became popular for his hit single “Bling Bling”, which is a term Lil Wayne created. B.G. received a 14 year prison sentence in July, 2012 for a gun charge back in 2008.

Juvenile Hot Boys

Juvenile
Real name: Terius Gray
Place of birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Notes: Terius Gray, better known by his stage name Juvenile, is a rapper from New Orleans. Juvi has released nine solo albums in his music career and is currently working on his tenth album called Rejuvenation, which will be distributed by Rap-A-Lot Records. He left Cash Money Records in 2006.

Turk Hot Boys

Turk
Real name: Tab Virgil Jr.
Place of birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Notes: Tab Virgil Jr., better known by his stage name Turk, or his nicknames Young Turk or Lil Turk, is a rapper from the N.O. He was born in 1981 and was locked up behind bars from 2005 to 2012 after being found guilty of an attempted murder of a police officer. Turk is currently working on new music and a book.

Photos of the Hot Boys:

Hot Boys Group
Hot Boys Group
Hot Boys Group
Hot Boys Group
Hot Boys Group
Hot Boys Group
Hot Boys Group
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 9.4/10 (840 votes cast)

Share and Enjoy: